United States Air Force

I was an intelligence officer in the Unites States Air Force from my commissioning on 01 June 1968 until I left active duty on 01 January 1995.

Colonel | 1990-1995

Aug 1991 - Nov 1994

Assistant Commandant (Chief Operating Officer)

Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center (TRADOC)
and
Commander, Air Force Element
Presidio of Monterey, CA

Apr 1991 - Aug 1991

Deputy Commander for Operations

7455th Tactical Intelligence Wing, USAFE
Ramstein Air Base, Germany

Jan 1991 - Apr 1991

J-2

Joint Task Force Proven Force
Incirlik Air Base, Turkey

Oct 1989 - Jan 1991

Deputy Commander for Operations

7455th Tactical Intelligence Wing, USAFE
Ramstein Air Base, Germany

subdued blue colonel's rank insignia

Major | 1980-1984

1983-1984

Intelligence Plans Officer
Allied Air Forces Central Europe, NATO
Ramstein Air Base, Germany

1980-1983

Middle East Intelligence Analyst

Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
The Pentagon

Student and Research Associate

Air Command and Staff College
and
Airpower Research Institute
Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

Middle East Intelligence Analyst

Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
The Pentagon

subdued bronze major's rank insignia

Captain | 1971-1980

1978-1980

Middle East Intelligence Analyst

Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
The Pentagon

1976-1978

Arabic Language Student

Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
Presidio of Monterey, CA

Graduate Student

Naval Postgraduate School
Monterey, CA

1972-1976

Intelligence Watch Officer

20th North American Air Defense (NORAD) Region
Fort Lee Air Force Station, VA

1971-1972

Squadron Intelligence Officer

45th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron,
67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing
Bergstrom Air Force Base, TX subdued blue captain's rank insignia