Libraries and
Librarians:
|
IFLA's Program Sponsoring Units
IFLA Sections and Divisions with Principal Contact PeopleDivision I: General Research Libraries
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division I
- Sections belonging to Division I
- National Libraries
- Winston Tabb, Chair
- Alix Chevallier, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Editor of Newsletter
- University Libraries and other General Research Libraries
- Kirsten Engelstad, Chair
- Cristobal Pasadas Urena, Secretary
- Graham Bulpitt, Information Coordinator and Editor of Newsletter
- Discussion Group on Performance Measurement
- Alex Byrne, Convenor
- Library and Research Services for Parliaments
- Richard Pare, Chair
- Jan Keudens, Secretary and Newsletter Editor
- Marialyse Delano Serrano, Information Coordinator
Division II: Special Libraries
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division II
- Hans-Christoph Hobohm, Chair
- Ysabel Bertolucci, Secretary
- Sections belonging to Division II
- Government Libraries
- Lena Olsson, Chair
- B.R. Klaverstijn, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Social Science Libraries
- Myoung C. Wilson, Chair
- Hans-Christoph Hobohm, Secretary
- Barbara Kemp, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Geography and Map Libraries
- Olivier Loiseaux, Chair
- Melissa Lamont, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Science and Technology Libraries
- Patricia Yocum, Chair
- David Price, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Biological and Medical Sciences Libraries
- Ysabel Bertolucci, Chair and Information Coordinator
- Rick Forsman, Secretary
- Lucretia Mcclure, Newsletter Editor
- Art Libraries
- Jeannette Dixon, Chair
- Geert-Jan Koot, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
Division III: Libraries Serving the General Public
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division III
- Glenys Willars, Chair
- John Dunne, Secretary
- Sections belonging to Division III
- Public Libraries
- Barbara Clubb, Chair
- Britt Marie Haggstrom, Secretary
- Borge Sondergard, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Libraries Serving Disadvantaged Persons
- John Day, Chair
- Bror Ingemar Tronbacke, Secretary
- Vibeke Lehmann, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Libraries for Children and Young Adults
- John Dunne, Chair
- Rita Schmitt, Secretary
- elisabeth Lundgren, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- School Libraries and Resource Centres
- Glenys Willars, Chair
- Alexandra Papazoglou, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Libraries for the Blind
- Rosemary Kavanagh, Chair
- Richard Tucker, Secretary
- Beatrice Christensen Skold, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Library Services to Multicultural Populations
- Souad Hubert, Chair
- Jane Dreisig, Secretary
- Lucille Thomas, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Round Tables belong to Division III
- National Centres for Library services - ROTNAC
- Mogens Brabrand Jensen, Chair
- Eduard Duijker, Secretary and Newsletter Editor
- INTAMEL (International Association of Metropolitan City Libraries
- Dan Wilson, Chair
- Jan Boman, Secretary
- Stuart Brewer, Information Coordinator
- Pat Wressel, Newsletter Editor
- Mobile Libraries
- Thelma Tate, Chair
- Gloria Salmon, Secretary
- Shahaneem Hanoum Dadamcah, Information Coordinator
- Agnes Wolff, Newsletter Editor
Division IV: Bibliographic Control
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division IV
- Ia C. McIlwaine, Chair and Financial Officer
- Edward Swanson, Secretary
- Sections Belonging to Division IV
- Bibliography
- Werner Stephan, Chair and Newsletter Editor
- John D. Byrum, Jr. Secretary
- Kirsten Waneck, Information Coordinator
- Cataloguing
- Barbara B. Tillett, chair Chair
- Maria Witt, Secretary
- Kerstin Dahl, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Classification and Indexing
- Ia C. McIlwaine, Chair and Newsletter Editor
- Edward Swanson, Secretary
- Marcia Zeng, Information Coordinator
Division V: Collections and Services
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division V
- Christopher Wright, Chair and Financial Officer
- Hartmut Walravens, Secretary
- Sections Belonging to Division V
- Acquisition and Collection Development
- Sara Yontan Musnik, Chair
- Jim E. Vickery, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Document Delivery and Interlending
- Agneta Lindh, Chair
- Christopher Wright, Secretary and Newsletter Editor
- Carole Smale, Information Coordinator
- Serial Publications
- Hartmut Walravens, Chair
- Agneta Holmenmark, Secretary and Newsletter Editor
- Elizabeth Gazdag, Information Coordinator
- Government Information and official Publications
- Helen M. Sheehy Chair
- Jerry W. Mansfield, Secretary and Newsletter Editor
- Jane M. Wu, Information Coordinator
- Rare Books and Manuscripts
- Alice Prochaska, Chair
- Wolfgang Undorf, Secretary
- Henry L. Snyder, Information Coordinator
- Annette Wehmeyer, Newsletter Editor
- Round Tables Belonging to Section V
- Newspapers
- Hartmut Walravens, Chair
- Edward King, Secretary
- Mary Jane Starr, Information Coordinator
- Beti Jones, Newsletter Editor
Division VI: Management and Technology
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division VI
- Wanda V. Dole, Chair and Financial Officer
- Diann Rusch-Feja, Secretary
- Sections Belong to Division VI
- Preservation and Conservation
- John H. McIlwaine, Chair
- Maria Skepastianu, Secretary
- Sophia Jordan, Information Coordinator and Editor of Newsletter
- Library Buildings and Equipment
- C. David Warren, Chair
- Joan F. de Beer, Secretary
- Barton Clark, Information Coordinator
- Sharon Gause, Newsletter Editor
- Information Technology
- Yuri Hohlov, Chair
- Diann Rusch-Feja, Secretary, Info Coordinator and Co-Editor of Newsletter
- Sally McCallum, Co-Editor of Newsletter
- Statistics
- Wanda Dole, Chair and Information Coordinator
- Marie-Dominique Heusse, Secretary and Editor of Newsletter
- Management and Marketing
- Rejean Savard, Chair
- Christina Tovote Ward, Secretary
- Mirielle de Miribel, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Round Tables belonging to Division VI
- Management of Library Associations
- Christina Stenberg, Chair
- Arlene Cohen,Secretary
- Roger Parent, Treasurer
- Duane E. Webster , Information Coordinator
- Women's Issues
- Leena Siitonen, Chair
- Tania Gilchrist, Secretary
- Beth Stafford, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
Division VII: Education and Research
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division VII
- Lis Byberg, Chair and Financial Officer
- Kerry Smith, Secretary
- Sections Belonging to Division V
- Education and Training
- Ken Haycock, Chair
- Andrew Kaniki, Secretary
- Natalia V. Zhadko, Information Coordinator
- John F. Harvey, Newsletter Editor
- Library Theory and Research
- Lis Byberg, Chair
- Kerry Smith, Secretary
- Wilda Newsman, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Reading
- John Cole, Chair
- Adele Fasick, Secretary, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Round Tables Belonging to Division VII
- Continuing Professional Education
- Linda Ashcroft, Chair
- Blanche Woolls, secretary and Treasurer
- John Harvey, Information Coordinator and Editor of Newsletter
- Library History
- Donald G. Davis, Jr., Chair
- Magnus Torstensson, Secretary/Treasurer, Information Coordinatory and Editor of Newsletter
- Library and Information Science Journals
- Ludmila F. Kozlova, Chair, Treasurer and Joint Editor of Newsletter
- Maria Luisa Cabral, Secretary and Joint Editor of Newsletter
- User Education
- Jesus Lau, Chair and Information Coordinator
- Doriana Loeoef, Secretary and Editor of Newsletter
Division VIII: Regional Activities
- Coordinating Board Officers for Division VIII
- Rodriguez Gallardo, Chair
- Amelia McKenzie, Secretary
- Sections Belonging to Division VIII
- Regional Activities: Africa
- Gabriel O. Alegbeleye, Chair
- Jacinta Were, Secretary
- Henri Sene, Information Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
- Regional Activities: Asia and Oceania
- Amelia McKenzie, Chair
- Rashidah Begum bt. Fazal Mohamed, Secretary
- Olga P. Fedotova, Information Coordinator
- Pensri Guaysuwan, Newsletter Editor
- Regional Activities: Latin America and the Caribbean
- Adolfo Rodriguez Gallardo, Chair
- Alice Miranda-Arguedas, Secretary
- Elizabet Maria Ramos de Varvalho, Newsletter Editor
Latest Revision: August 3, 2000 Copyright © 1995-2000
International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions
www.ifla.org